Program

Kranzberg Lecture
(Tuesday 17:30 Human and Social Development Building A240)

ICOHTEC 40th Anniversary Session
(Friday 11:00-12:15 Meeting Room Forestry Discovery Centre)
Chair: Wolfhard Weber

A1. The Social History of Military Technology I
(Wednesday 8:30-10:00 Arbutus/Queenswood Room)
Organizer: Barton C. Hacker, Smithsonian Institution and Michael Anton Budd, Salve Regina University
Chair: Barton C. Hacker, Smithsonian Institution

A2. The Social History of Military Technology II
(Wednesday 10.30-12.00 Arbutus/Queenswood Room)
Organizer: Barton C. Hacker, Smithsonian Institution and Michael Anton Budd, Salve Regina University
Chair: Margaret Vining, Smithsonian Institution

A3. The Social History of Military Technology III
(Wednesday 13.30-15.00 Arbutus/Queenswood Room)
Organizer: Barton C. Hacker, Smithsonian Institution and Michael Anton Budd, Salve Regina University
Chair: Barton C. Hacker, Smithsonian Institution

A4. Gunpowder
(Wednesday 15.30-17.00 Arbutus/Queenswood Room)
Organizer: Brenda June Buchanan, University of Bath
Chair: Dorotea Gucciardo

A5. Crossing the Skies I: Military Aviation Technology
(Thursday 8.30-10.00 Arbutus/Queenswood Room)
Chair: Peter Jakab

A6.  Crossing the Skies II: Professional and Popular Aviation Culture
(Thursday 10.30-12.00 Arbutus/Queenswood Room)
Chair: Dik Daso

A7. For More Than Just the Love of Flying: Women Pilots Pushing Boundaries
(Thursday 13.30-15.00 Arbutus/Queenswood Room)
Organizer: Evelyn Zegenhagen, USHMM
Chair: Michael Neufeld, Smithsonian Institution,

A8. Exchanges over the Science-Technology Relationship
(Saturday 9:00-10.30 Arbutus/Queenswood Room)
Chair: Alexandre Herlea

A9. Technology Transfer: Knowledge Crossing Boundaries
(Saturday 11:00-12:30 Arbutus/Queenswood Room)
Chair: Roland Wittje

B1. Political Machines I: Nationalizing Technologies
(Wednesday 8:30-10:00 Haro Room)
Chair: Peter Jakab

B2. Political Machines II: Colonializing Technologies
(Wednesday 10.30-12.00 Haro Room)
Chair: Susan Schmidt Horning

B3. Communicating culture: Mediating technologies
(Wednesday 13.30-15.00 Haro Room)
Chair: Susan Schmidt Horning

B4. Cultivating Technologies
(Wednesday 15.30-17.00 Haro Room)
Chair: Julie Wosk

B5. Electronic Technologies
(Thursday 8:30-10:00 Haro Room)
Chair: Mats Fridlund

B6. Medical Borderlands
(Thursday 10.30-12.00 Haro Room)
Chair: Lars Bluma

B7.  Crossing Spatial Borders I
(Thursday 13.30-15.00 Haro Room)
Chair: Nina Lerman

B8. Visions of Technology I
(Saturday 9:00-10.30 Haro Room)
Chair: James Williams

B9. Visions of Technology II
(Saturday 11:00-12:30 Haro Room)
Chair: Julie Wosk

C2. Technology encountering cultural values of everyday life I: Cultivating the Automobile
(Wednesday 10.30-12.00 Mackenzie/Sinclair Room)
Organizer: Timo Myllyntaus, University of Turku
Chair: TBD

C3. Technology encountering cultural values of everyday life II: Gendering of Transportation
(Wednesday 13.30-15.00 Mackenzie/Sinclair Room)
Organizer: Timo Myllyntaus, University of Turku
Chair: Olle Hagman

C4. Technology encountering cultural values of everyday life III: Equipping Homes
(Wednesday 15.30-17.00 Mackenzie/Sinclair Room)
Organizer: Timo Myllyntaus, University of Turku
Chair: Paul Ceruzzi

C5. Environment and technology
(Thursday 8.30-10.00 Mackenzie/Sinclair Room)
Chair: James Williams

C6. Crossing Borders With Mixed Feelings: Sports and Technology I
(Thursday 10.30-12.00 Mackenzie/Sinclair Room)
Organizer: Hans-Joachim Braun
Chair: Hans-Joachim Braun

C7. Crossing Borders With Mixed Feelings: Sports and Technology II
(Thursday 13.30-15.00 Mackenzie/Sinclair Room)
Chair: Stefan Poser

Notes to Paper Presenters and Session Chairs